(footnote omitted).
[…] Reed does not appear to challenge the district court’s procedural ruling other than through his assertion of actual innocence under Schlup, which, as we have discussed, is unavailing. For the same reasons, the district court’s denial of habeas relief is not debatable.[16]
Even if we looked beyond the district court’s non-debatable procedural ruling to inquire into whether Reed has stated a valid claim of the denial of a constitutional right, we would find that Reed’s claims would fare no better. Reed’s “good conduct time” instruction argument fails because the relevant statutory provision—Article 37.071 § 2(e)(2)(B) (court shall “charge the jury that a defendant sentenced to confinement for life without parole . . . is ineligible for release . . . on parole”)—does not appear to have come into effect until after Reed’s trial. See 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 140, § 1 (S.B. 39) (amending Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071).