App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (“[T]he legislative waiver of immunity in the contract context is restricted to suits for breach of a written contract for goods and services.”); City of Deer Park v. Ibarra, No. 01-10-00490-CV, 2011 WL 3820798, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“The workers’ promissory estoppel and quantum meruit claims sound in equity, and they are simply not included in section 271.152′s limited waiver of governmental immunity.”).
We agree with our sister courts that section 271.152, by its express language, does not allow governmental entities to waive immunity for quantum meruit claims. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (“A local governmental entity that . . . enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract . . . .”) (emphasis added). We therefore sustain appellant’s third issue.
Conclusion
Having overruled appellant’s first issue, we affirm the trial court’s order denying appellant’s plea to the jurisdiction to the extent that the trial court did not dismiss appellee’s breach of contract claim.