Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
[…] Furthermore, a crime of violence includes an attempt to commit a crime of violence. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.5. We note that Chacon has not argued that an “attempt” under Maryland law is different from an “attempt” under the guidelines. See United States v. Sanchez, 667 F.3d 555, 560-66 (5th Cir. 2012).
Because a conviction under § 3-307(a)(3) is a crime of violence, we do not reach the issue of whether a sentencing court may consider an Application for Statement of Charges from Maryland.
Therefore, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
———
Notes:
[1] Section 3-307 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person may not: . . . .
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim; . . . . Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-307. At the time of Chacon’s offense, “sexual contact” was defined to mean: