Thank you for sharing!
[…] “It is appropriate . . . that in the event the prosecutor and the . . . court receive notice on different days, the prosecutor’s actual receipt of the request commences the [180]-day period.” Id.

We agree. Adopting such an interpretation is consistent with the IADA’s liberal construction mandate, which is designed to effectuate the purpose of “expeditious and orderly disposition of . . . charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. I. This interpretation also encourages the cooperation anticipated by the Texas Legislature when it adopted Article IX of the IADA, which reads, in pertinent part, “All courts, departments, agencies, officers, and employees of this state and its political subdivisions are hereby directed to enforce this article and to cooperate with one another and with other party states in enforcing the agreement and effectuating its purpose.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. IX(c).