Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that the doctrine applies in this case, and that a collision with another snowmobile driver is a risk inherent in snowmobiling. Cf. Zielinski v. Farace, 737 N.Y.S.2d 199, 200 (N.Y.App.Div. 2002) (risk of injury caused by another skier is an inherent risk of downhill skiing).

Turning to the second charge objection, the Pochrons assert that Oleksy’s “statutory duty to follow the applicable laws relating to the safe operation of his snowmobile cannot be limited by the ‘primary’ assumption of the risk doctrine.” See N.Y. Parks Rec. & Hist. Preserv. § 25.03(2) (McKinney 2006) (It is unlawful for any person to drive a snowmobile “in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to unreasonably endanger the person or property of another or to cause injury or damage thereto.”) In other words, the Pochrons contend that if a defendant violates the New York statute governing the operation of snowmobiles, then the “primary assumption of risk” doctrine does not apply.

The Pochrons do not offer and we have not found any case law to support this contention.