Thank you for sharing!
[…] Until that time, Mary Hubberd Dahlman shall not request any distribution of principal from the Trust for health or medical reasons.

Arguably, the probate court could modify the terms of the trust even absent the mediated settlement agreement so long as the modification was in compliance with Section 112.054; therefore, the absence of the foregoing provision in the mediated settlement agreement did not preclude the probate court from making the modification if it complied with Section 112.054.

B. Permissible Modifications under Section 112.054

Dahlman focuses on Subsection 112.054(d) of the Trust Code which prohibits a court from taking the action permitted by Subsection 112.054(a)(5) unless all of the beneficiaries “have consented to the order or are deemed to have consented to the order.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054(d) (West 2007). Subsection 112.054(a)(5) authorizes a court to order that the terms of a trust be modified if “the order is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” Id. at § 112.054(a)(5)(B). Dahlman also cites Subsection 112.054(b) which states, “The court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification or termination under Subsection (a) in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor.” Id. at § 112.054(b).

Although Dahlman focuses on Subsection 112.054(d), the petition to modify requested the modifications pursuant to Subsections 112.054(a)(2) and (a)(3) of the Code. Under these subsections, the court is authorized to modify the terms of the trust if: (1) “because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, the order will further the purposes of the trust;” or (2) “modification of administrative, nondispositive terms of the trust is necessary or appropriate to prevent waste or avoid impairment of the trust’s administration.” Id. at §§ 112.054(a)(2)-(3).