Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dahlman contends that the purposes of the trust are: (1) to unconditionally distribute all income to the income beneficiaries; and (2) to distribute principal as necessary to provide adequately for the health, support, education, or maintenance of Dahlman and the four grandchildren. The appellees note that the trust contains a spendthrift provision which indicates an intent to protect the principal of the trust. The appellees further note that Subsection 112.054(b) expressly states, “The court shall consider spendthrift provisions as a factor in making its decision” regarding whether a modification “conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054(b) (West 2007).

In Frost Nat’l Bank of San Antonio v. Newton, the court considered a trust which, similar to the trust in the instant case, appeared to have a dual purpose. 554 S.W.2d 149 (Tex. 1977).