In fact, in Section III of McNeely, Justice Sotomayor, writing for a four-justice plurality, implicitly characterized implied consent statutes, including a specific reference to section 724.012(b), as collateral to the exigency concerns underlying the issue before the Supreme Court. Id. at 1566–67 & n.9. Thus, I conclude that McNeely is inapplicable to the current case, which involved the application of Texas’s implied consent statute, and it does not render that statute unconstitutional.
Texas’s implied consent statute, Transportation Code section 724.012(b)(3)(B), provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person . . . on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of . . . an offense under Section 49.04 [the DWI statute], 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code. . . .” Tex.