Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, [37] held that to convict a defendant of possession of a controlled substance under § 893.13, the prosecution had to prove “guilty knowledge, ” including that the defendant knew he possessed the substance and knew of the illicit nature of the substance.[38] The Florida Supreme Court reaffirmed this holding in Scott v. State.[39] However, in response to these decisions, the Florida Legislature in 2002 enacted Florida Statute § 893.101, which provides as follows:

(1) The Legislature finds that the cases of [Scott and Chicone] holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.

(2)The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
(3)In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance. . . .[40]

Section 893.101 “thus expressly eliminates knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance as an element of controlled substance offenses and expressly creates an affirmative defense of lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of the substance.”[41]

Paez Sarmientos argues that a conviction under § 893.13(1)(a)(1), as modified by § 893.101, does not require that the defendant knew that the substance at issue was a controlled substance whereas conviction under the federal statute does.