On Appeal from the 237th District Court Lubbock County, Texas Trial Court No. 2012-501, 169; Honorable Paul Davis, Presiding
[…] Clear Lake City Water Auth., 320 S.W.3d 829, 838 (Tex. 2010). In 2006, the Court stated that this section was enacted “to loosen the immunity bar so that all local governmental entities that have been given . . . the statutory authority to enter into contracts shall not be immune from suits arising from those contracts.” Ben Bolt, 212 S.W.3d at 327 (second emphasis added). Specifically, section 271.152 provides, “[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” This language is a clear and unambiguous waiver of governmental immunity from suit for a breach of contract claim falling within the category of contracts subject to subchapter I of chapter 271. City of Dallas v.