On Appeal from the 237th District Court Lubbock County, Texas Trial Court No. 2012-501, 169; Honorable Paul Davis, Presiding
[…] Statutory Waiver of Immunity
By its second issue, Republic Power maintains the trial court erroneously granted the City of Lubbock’s plea to the jurisdiction because immunity, if any, was waived under section 271.152. Again, we disagree.
Consistent with our disposition of issue one, there is but one route to the courthouse for breach-of-contract claims against a governmental entity, and that route is through section 271.152. General Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 597 (Tex. 2001). By enacting section 271.152, the Legislature specifically provided that a local governmental entity “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of [subchapter I].” § 271.152; Kirby Lake, 320 S.W.3d at 838. A “contract subject to this subchapter” is defined as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity”. See § 271.151(2). See also Albert, 354 S.W.3d at 377.