Accordingly, because Hill Country is not a health care provider under Chapter 74, and the alleged injuries were not a health care liability claim, the trial court did not err in failing to dismiss Trejo’s suit for failure to file a timely expert report.
Trejo’s Cross-Appeal: Trial Court’s Denial of Sanctions
An appellate court reviews a trial court’s sanctions determination for abuse of discretion. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007). The test is whether the “court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles” or whether the act was “arbitrary or unreasonable.” Id. Section 10.004 provides that the trial court may order a party to pay a sanction for violation of section 10.001 for “the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001, .004 (West 2002); id. § 9.011(“the signing of a pleading . . . constitutes a certificate by the signatory to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief . . . .”).