Here, the question is whether Hill Country is a provider with regard to medical care, treatment, or confinement. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 74.001(a)(10).
We are also mindful that completely outside of the confines of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the Human Resources Code defines an “adult day-care center” as a “facility that provides services under an adult day-care program on a daily or regular basis but not overnight to four or more elderly or handicapped persons who are not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner of the facility.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code. § 103.003(1); see id. § 103.007 (requiring an adult day-care licensee applicant to show “(1) the ability to comply with the requirements of the department; (2) responsible management; and (3) qualified professional staff and personnel”). The code further defines an “adult day-care program” as “a structured, comprehensive program that is designed to meet the needs of adults with functional impairments through an individual plan of care by providing health, social, and related support services in a protective setting.”