An appellate court reviews a trial court’s sanctions determination for abuse of discretion. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007). The test is whether the “court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles” or whether the act was “arbitrary or unreasonable.” Id. Section 10.004 provides that the trial court may order a party to pay a sanction for violation of section 10.001 for “the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001, .004 (West 2002); id. § 9.011(“the signing of a pleading . . . constitutes a certificate by the signatory to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief . . . .”).
Trejo asks this court to conclude the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award sanctions.