Thank you for sharing!
[…] Statutory Waiver of Immunity

Republic Power further contends governmental immunity was waived pursuant to the provisions of chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code; whereas WTMPA contends that it was not. On this point, we agree with the position taken by Republic Power.

In the context of a breach-of-contract claim against a governmental entity, there is but one route to the courthouse and that route is through section 271.152. General Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 597 (Tex. 2001). Section 271.152 provides: [7]

[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the term and conditions of this subchapter.

Section 271.152 provides a clear and unambiguous waiver of governmental immunity from suit in the context of a breach of contract claim. City of Dallas v. Albert, 354 S.W.3d 368, 377 (Tex. 2011); Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd. v.