Thank you for sharing!
[…] The use of computers, telephones, or records to collect and communicate information is not a use of tangible personal property under the Tort Claims Act. See Cherry v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice, 978 S.W.2d 240, 243 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1998, no pet.); Thomas v. Brown, 927 S.W.2d 122 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied).

Dickerson also claims that immunity is waived by UTHSCH’s failure to use motor-driven equipment to communicate the test results. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1) (governmental unit may be liable where “death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment.”). The term “arises from” requires “a nexus between the injury negligently caused by a governmental employee and the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or piece of equipment.” LeLeaux v. Hamshire–Fannett I.S.D., 835 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tex. 1992).