Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Univ. of Texas Health Sci. Ctr. v. Schroeder, 190 S.W.3d 102, 104 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).

The Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. Immunity is waived when a claimant suing a governmental unit for personal injury or death pleads and shows that the injury or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment, or that the injury or death arises from a negligent condition or use of tangible personal or real property. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. Section 101.021 provides:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021.

Dickerson alleged sovereign immunity was waived based on UTHSCH’s use of the test results as personal property.