Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, for additional reasons, each savings clause is powerless to “save” the Parishes’ claims under the Wildlife Statute. In general, the savings clauses must be read with particularity and, as Ouellette demonstrates, a savings clause does not disrupt the ordinary operation of conflict preemption. See Ouellette, 479 U.S. at 492-93, 107 S.Ct. at 812 (rejecting application of two savings provisions of the CWA); Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 869, 120 S.Ct. 1913, 1919 (2000).

a. CWA § 1321(o)

Most closely on point in the CWA is Section 1321(o)(2), which provides that, “[n]othing in this Section shall [preempt any state or local] requirement or liability with respect to the discharge of oil . . . into any waters within such state . . . .” The provision only saves state laws imposing liability or additional requirements with respect to the “discharge” of oil “into any waters within such State.” The provision does not save a state’s laws where the discharge did not occur “within” the state.