Thank you for sharing!
[…] Analysis of federal law thus inevitably precedes the Parishes’ simplistic lex loci delicti theory. Federal law covers the disaster in two ways. First, pursuant to OCSLA, “[a]ll law applicable to the outer Continental Shelf is federal law, ” and all cases “ involving events occurring on the Shelf [are] governed by federal law . . ..” Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 480-81, 101 S.Ct. 2870, 2876 (1981); see 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (“The . . . laws . . . of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all . . . devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed . . . [for the purpose of resource exploitation].”) Federal law governs injuries arising from activity on an OCSLA situs even if the injury occurs elsewhere.