Thank you for sharing!
[…] Clede then detailed additional practices of Brown & Shapiro, LLP for the mailing of these notices. In describing these practices, Clede did not refer to the receipt-for-certified-mail form or the return-receipt form.

After generally describing Brown & Shapiro’s work in foreclosure matters, Clede referred to the notices in question by saying that attached to her affidavit “are letters sent from [Brown & Shapiro] to Ted Kaldis and Monica Kaldis.” Aurora asserts that this statement is direct testimony that the notices were mailed. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(e) (stating that “[t]he affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service”). We disagree. This statement is a description of the documents attached to the affidavit.