Thank you for sharing!
[…] FM Props. Operating Co. v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 872 (Tex. 2000).

Under their first issue, the Kaldises assert that the summary-judgment evidence raised a genuine issue of material fact as to four alleged defects in the foreclosure-sale proceedings.[2] One of these defects is Aurora’s alleged failure to serve written notice of the foreclosure sale on the Kaldises in compliance with section 51.002(b) of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b) (West 2014). Under this statute, notice of the foreclosure sale must be given at least twenty-one days before the date of the sale by, among other things, “serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Thus, to have given proper notice of the foreclosure sale, Aurora was required to have served written notice on the Kaldises by certified mail on or before October 13, 2008. See id.