Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Gov ‘t Code A nn. § 2001.171 (West 2008).

Takings, Due Process, and Due Course of Law Claims

In their second amended petition, the Hospitals attack the THHSC’s actions as a violation of federal due process protection and state due course of law protection and also characterize the recoupment of funds in their entirety, without accounting for the reimbursement of medical services that were properly rendered, as an unconstitutional taking under the Texas Constitution. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Tex . Const. art. I, §§ 17, 19. We will address the trial court’s jurisdiction as it relates to the allegations of these several constitutional violations.

Takings Claims Generally

The Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person.” Tex . Const. art. I, § 17(a). Similarly, the United States Constitution provides that “private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.” U.S. Const. amend. V. Sovereign immunity does not shield the State from claims based on unconstitutional takings of property.