Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at (a)(1) (C), (G). An attorney ad litem appointed for a parent under Chapter 107 who fails to perform the duties required by Section 107.0131 is subject to disciplinary action. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.0133.

The Family Code provides that the attorney ad litem’s duties continue until the termination proceedings are dismissed or finally concluded unless the attorney is relieved or replaced “after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the record.” Tex. Fam. Code § 107.016(2). Section 107.016(2) provides:

(2) an attorney appointed under this subchapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a parent or an alleged father continues to serve in that capacity until the earliest of:

(A) the date the suit affecting the parent-child relationship is dismissed;

(B) the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating parental rights are exhausted or waived; or

(C) the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney’s duties or replaced by another attorney after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the record.

Tex. Fam. Code § 107.016(2).