Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Lassiter v. Dep’t of Social Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27–32, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 2159–62 (1981). The Court held that appointed counsel was not routinely required to assure a fair adjudication; instead, a case-by-case determination of the need for counsel would suffice. 452 U.S. at 32, 101 S.Ct. at 2162.

Texas has adopted a statutory scheme for providing counsel to assist indigent parents, mandating the appointment of an attorney ad litem for an indigent parent who opposes the termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by a governmental entity. Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(1). Specifically, the Family Code provides that the trial court “shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of: (1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (emphasis supplied). The appointment of an attorney ad litem is required whether or not the indigent parent requests an attorney. See In re J.M., 361 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2012, no pet.)