Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 106.001(2); Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–72. We overrule appellant’s second issue.

CONSERVATORSHIP

In appellant’s third issue, which he urges only in the event we sustain either of his first two issues, he asserts the trial court should have appointed him either as managing or possessory conservator of the child. Appellant conceded that if his challenge to the trial court’s termination finding on best interest grounds is overruled, section 161.207(a) authorizes the appointment of the Department as the child’s sole managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a) (providing that the court shall appoint a suitable managing conservator “[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent”).

Because we have overruled appellant’s first two issues, determining that the trial court’s decree terminating appellant’s parental rights must be affirmed, we need not address appellant’s third issue.

CONCLUSION

We order the decree terminating appellant’s parental rights to E.A.F. affirmed.