Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prop. Code § 41.001(a). When claiming an exemption under state law, it is important to remember that “it is the entire state law applicable on the filing date that is determinative.” Zibman, 268 F.3d 298, 304 (5th Cir. 2001).

Frost claimed his exemption under Texas law, which is more generous than the federal exemption because it exempts the homestead itself- regardless of value-from the bankruptcy estate, while federal law limits that exemption to “the debtor’s interest, not to exceed $22, 975 in value” in his residence. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1). But while the homestead is permanently exempt from the bankruptcy estate, Texas law provides that the proceeds from the sale of a homestead are only exempt for six months after the sale. Tex. Prop. Code § 41.001(c) (“The homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.”). Because Frost sold his homestead and did not reinvest the proceeds in another homestead within this six month period, the bankruptcy court ruled that the proceeds were no longer exempt from the estate.

Frost argues that this ruling conflicts with federal bankruptcy law.