B. Does Section 15.020 Apply?
[…] Wichita Cnty. v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. 1996) (emphasis added). The permissive venue statute does not control over the mandatory venue provision applicable in this case.
V. The Remainder of Richey’s Claims
Having determined that Richey’s claims seeking his benefit of the bargain losses arose out of a major transaction, we conclude that all of Richey’s claims against Relators must be transferred to Tarrant County because Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.004 provides that:
In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provisions . . ., the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.
It is not necessary for us to analyze Richey’s claims to determine whether they arise from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions: the parties affirmatively assert that they do.
VI. Inconsistency Among Agreements