B. Does Section 15.020 Apply?
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.020(c). This indicates that the Legislature intended for it to control over other mandatory venue provisions. See Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 413-14 (Tex. 2011) (holding that the phrase “notwithstanding any other law” indicates a legislative intent that the provision prevail over conflicting law).
Next, Richey alternatively argues that if section 15.017 does not apply, venue is proper in Wise County under the general venue statute because a substantial part of the events giving rise to his claim occurred there. See T ex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a)(1) (providing that a lawsuit shall be brought in various enumerated places including “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”). He cites Acker v. Denton Publishing, 937 S.W.2d 111, 115 (Tex.