COMMON-LAW GROUNDS FOR VACATING ARBITRATION AWARD
[…] We review an order imposing a sanction for an abuse of discretion. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007). We may reverse the trial court’s ruling only if the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles making the ruling arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. An order imposing a sanction is appropriate if there is a direct nexus between the improper conduct and the sanction imposed. Id. In general, courts presume that pleadings are filed in good faith. Id. The party seeking sanctions has the burden of overcoming this presumption of good faith. Id.
Section 10.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code permits a party to “make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section 10.001.” Civ Prac. § 10.002(a) (West 2002). Alternatively, the trial court “on its own initiative, may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” Id. § 10.002(b). Section 10.004 permits a trial court to impose a sanction on a party that has violated section 10.001. Id. § 10.004 (West 2002).