On Appeal from the 86th District Court Kaufman County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 85667-86
[…] McKanna v. Edgar, 388 S.W.2d 927, 929-30 (Tex. 1965). This requires that (1) the pleadings must allege facts which, if true, would make the defendant amenable to process by the use of the long-arm statute, and (2) there must be proof in the record that the defendant was, in fact, served in the manner required by the statute. See Bannigan v. Market Street Dev., Ltd., 766 S.W.2d 591, 592 (Tex. App.— Dallas 1989, no writ). Section 17.044 of the civil practice and remedies code governs the substituted service on the secretary of state in this case. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044 (West 2008). Subsection (a)(1) of the statute provides for service via the secretary of state if a nonresident “is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident agent or engages in business in this state, but has not designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process.” Id. § 17.044(a)(1). Alternatively, subsection (b) of section 17.044 provides for service via the secretary of state if a nonresident “engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b).
The Doles argument with regard to the Secretary of State not being the proper agent for service is premised on their contention that the petition fails to describe the acts that allegedly constitute “doing business” in Texas.