AN ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] Id. at 709. Those statutes did not contain express direction about how to resolve a potential conflict.[6]
Sections 15.0115 and 15.020 are both mandatory venue provisions. However, Section 15.020 specifies that a venue selection agreement satisfying its requisites is controlling over all other venue provisions contained in Title 2 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.[7] Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 15.020(c).[8] Conversely, Section 15.0115 expressly provides that it is subordinate to other mandatory venue provisions: “Except as provided by another statute prescribing mandatory venue, a suit between a landlord and a tenant arising under a lease shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the real property is located.” [Emphasis added]. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 15.0115(a). Contrary to Shamaley’s arguments, there is no conflict between 15.020 and 15.0115. Section 15.020 clearly controls. Id.; see also In re Royalco Oil & Gas Corp., 287 S.W.3d at 399, n.2.