AN ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] Relators motion is based upon the venue selection clause contained in the Purchase Agreement, which it contends is proper and enforceable under Section 15.020 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 15.020 (West Supp. 2013). Although the fixing of venue by contract is generally invalid, Section 15.020 creates a limited exception in cases involving “major transactions.” Id.; In re Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 251 S.W.3d 68, 76 (Tex.App.–Corpus Christi 2008, orig. proceeding), citing Fidelity Union Life Ins. Co. v. Evans, 477 S.W.2d 535, 537 (Tex. 1972). Section 15.020(a) defines “major transaction” as one that is “evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.”[5] Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 15.020(a). Section 15.020 is a mandatory venue provision. See id., § 15.020(c).