AN ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] See Brown, 306 S.W.2d at 708. Each statute was unconditionally mandatory, containing no provision for exception. Id. Likewise, neither statute contained any direction about its applicability in the face of another mandatory venue provision. Id.
[7] Sections 15.020 and 15.0115 are both contained in Title 2 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. §§ 15.020, 15.0115; see also In re Royalco Oil & Gas Corp., 287 S.W.3d 398, 399, n.2 (Tex.App.–Waco 2009, orig. proceeding).
[8] Specifically, 15.020(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if:
(2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that other county, under this section or otherwise, or in that other jurisdiction. [Emphasis added]. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 15.020(c).
[9] Notably, the Purchase Agreement had already been executed by both parties when Shamaley filed suit.
———