Hernandez v. Koch Mach. Co., 16 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Tex. App.—Houston [1 Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). The statute was intended to apply to litigation against architects, engineers, and others involved in designing, planning or inspecting improvements to real property, as distinguished from materialmen and suppliers and from tenants and owners who possess or control the property. McCulloch v. Fox & Jacobs, Inc., 696 S.W.2d 918, 922 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e) (interpreting prececessor statute to section 16.009).
By its plain language, Section 16.009 applies only to claims brought against “a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property” in an action “arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.009(a).
South Texas argues that KBR was not “the one who construct[ed] or repair[ed]” the tower. Specifically, South Texas contends that “ no allegation was made [in KBR's motion for summary judgment] that KBR physically performed the defective work.”