Thank you for sharing!
[…] [3] Tex. Penal Code §§ 19.03(a)(2) & 12.31(a) (2009). Until 2005, an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the State did not seek the death penalty was punished by life. Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2003). From 2005 to 2009, such an individual was punished by life without parole. Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2005-2007). From 2009 to 2013, the sentence was (1) life, if the individual’s case was transferred to the district court under Section 54.02, Family Code; or (2) life without parole. Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2009-2011). Section 12.31(a)-amended in response to Miller -now provides that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2013).

[4] Maxwell v. State, No. 03-09-00027-CR, 2010 WL 4595702, *9 (Tex.App.–Austin Nov. 12, 2010, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication).

[5] Id.

[6] Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 2469 (2012).