App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.) (reversing trial court’s grant of expunction of DWI charge, concluding that petitioner failed to show that charge had not resulted in final conviction under current version of article 55.01 because petitioner pleaded guilty to reckless driving).
We recognize that in 2011 the legislature amended article 55.01and substituted the word “the” for the word “any.” More specifically, article 55.01(a)(2) currently requires that (1) the person has been released; (2) the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction; (3) the charge, if any, is no longer pending; and (4) “there was no court-ordered community supervision under article 42.12 [of the Texas Penal Code] for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01(a)(2) (emphasis added). In contrast, former article 55.01(a)(2)(B) required, with respect to element 4, that “there was no court-ordered community supervision under article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor.” Former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 55.01(a)(2)(B). G.B.E. argues that in making this substitution in wording the legislature intended to clarify that courts should focus on the disposition of the charge that the petitioner seeks to expunge.