The plurality in Hernandez, however, did not take issue with Vanderbeek and Dyall because in those cases the facts supported that “the employee’s injury was caused by a condition or the use of the improvement he was repairing or modifying.” 285 S.W.3d at 161 (discussing Vanderbeek, 246 S.W.3d at 348–49; Dyall, 152 S.W.3d at 695–96).
Under the plain language of section 95.002(2), to meet their burden on summary judgment to show that chapter 95 applies to the Elmgrens’ claims, Ineos and Pavlovsky must facially establish that the claims “arise[] from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where [Zachry] constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.002(2). As alleged, Zachry and Joe were working on repairing valves on the “common header system and specifically on a de-coke header” on the Olefins #2 DDB 101B furnace at Ineos’ plant.