Thank you for sharing!
[…] (a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.

(b) The entry shall show that the appraisal is for property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior year and shall indicate the year and the appraised value for each year.

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 25.21 (West 2008).

[5] In its entirety, Section 25.23 reads:

(a) After submission of appraisal records, the chief appraiser shall prepare supplemental appraisal records listing:(1) each taxable property the chief appraiser discovers that is not included in the records already submitted, including property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior tax year;

(2) property on which the appraisal review board has not determined a protest at the time of its approval of the appraisal records; and

(3) property that qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.13(n) that was adopted by the governing body of a taxing unit after the date the appraisal records were submitted.
(b) Supplemental appraisal records shall be in the form prescribed by the comptroller and shall include the items required by Section 25.02 of this code.
(c) As soon as practicable after determining the appraised value of a property listed in supplemental appraisal records, the chief appraiser shall deliver the notice required by Section 25.19, if applicable, and submit the records for review and determination of protest as provided by Section 25.22.
(d) Supplemental appraisal records are subject to review, protest, and appeal as provided by Chapters 41 and 42 of this code.