Thank you for sharing!
[…] As defined by the Tax Code, the “ appraisal roll for the district” is “[t]he appraisal records, as changed by order of the appraisal review board and approved by that board.” Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 25.24 (West 2008)[Emphasis added]. Taking into account this statutory definition and other pertinent provisions of the Tax Code, it is clear that appraisal records—original and supplemental—do not constitute the appraisal roll until the appraisal review board has: (1) reviewed them; (2) ordered applicable changes; and (3) approved them. See id. at §§ 25.22 (“the chief appraiser shall submit the completed appraisal records to the appraisal review board for review and determination of protests.”); 25.23(c)(requiring chief appraiser to submit supplemental appraisal records for review and determination of protest as provided by Section 25.22); 25.23(e)(“The chief appraiser shall add supplemental appraisal records, as changed by the appraisal review board and approved by that board, to the