Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Legislature did so by granting a one-time “amnesty” in the form of exemptions from retroactive taxation. Under amended Section 22.23(c), a taxpayer who rendered omitted property by December 1, 2003 would be exempt from retroactive taxation for the 2001 and 2002 tax years. See id. at § 22.23(c); see also Aaron Rents, Inc. v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 212 S.W.3d 665, 667 (Tex.App.–Austin 2006, no pet.)(explaining amended Section 22.23(c)); Mag-T, L.P. v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 161 S.W.3d 617, 622-23 (Tex.App.–Austin 2005, pet. denied)(same).

[4] Section 25.21 provides:

(a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.

(b) The entry shall show that the appraisal is for property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior year and shall indicate the year and the appraised value for each year.

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 25.21 (West 2008).

[5] In its entirety, Section 25.23 reads:

(a) After submission of appraisal records, the chief appraiser shall prepare supplemental appraisal records listing:(1) each taxable property the chief appraiser discovers that is not included in the records already submitted, including property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior tax year;

(2) property on which the appraisal review board has not determined a protest at the time of its approval of the appraisal records; and