Thank you for sharing!
[…] Davila, 133 S. Ct. 2139, 2149 (2013) (listing the “denial of self-representation” as a structural error); United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 548 U.S. 140, 148–49, 126 S. Ct. 2557, 2564 (2006) (listing “the denial of the right of self-representation” as a “structural defect”).

[8] Hill v. State, 666 S.W.2d 663, 667 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984), aff’d, 686 S.W.2d 184 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).

[9] U.S. Const. amends. VI, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.05 (West 2005) (providing accused “shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both”); Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 818– 20, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 2532–33 (1975); Hatten v. State, 71 S.W.3d 332, 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).

[10] 422 U.S. at 820–21, 835, 95 S. Ct. at 2533–34, 2541.

[11] Martinez v. Ct. App. of Cal., 528 U.S. 152, 161, 120 S. Ct. 684, 691 (2000).

[12] Buhl v.