Thank you for sharing!
[…] Though there are exceptions to that general rule, they do not include appeals from a temporary order rendered in a family law case. Id. (holding that “temporary orders issued in family law cases are not appealable”). Because the order from which A.M. appealed is “temporary,” it did and does not vest us with jurisdiction over the appeal.That the order is a “recommendation” poses a further obstacle to our jurisdiction. That is, the powers vested in an associate judge are prescribed by statute. The statute prescribing them is § 201.007 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007 (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.). And, to the extent said statute permits an associate judge to render “a final” order or decree, the instances in which it can are limited. They are limited to 1) “a final order agreed to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties,” id. § 201.007(a)(14)(A); 2) “a final default order,” id. § 201.007(a)(14)(B); 3) “a final order in a case in which a party files an unrevoked waiver made in accordance with Rule 119, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, that waives notice to the party of the final hearing or waives the party’s appearance at the final hearing,” id. § 201.007(a)(14)(D); and 4) “a final order if the parties waive the right to a de novo hearing before the referring court under Section 201.015 in writing before the start of a hearing conducted by the associate judge.” Id. § 201.007(a)(16).