Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mozon v. State, 991 S.W.2d 841, 847 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).Here, the State charged Aguillen with two counts of indecency with a child. A person commits the offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, the person: (1) engages in sexual contact with the child . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (West 2011). “‘[S]exual contact’ means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing . . . [or] any part of the genitals of a child. . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c)(1) (West 2011).These are the elements the State was required to prove to convict Aguillen of the charged offenses.