Because we conclude the Changs did not meet this burden, the trial court erred by declaring that GOMO has no authority.We sustain GOMO’s second issue, in part, with regard to declarations three and four.C. The Changs’ cross-appeal on their attorney’s feesIn their cross-appeal, the Changs first contend that attorney’s fees were proper under section 5.006 of the Property Code. Section 5.006 provides that “[i]n an action based on [a] breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow [the] prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (West 2014). If breach of a restrictive covenant is properly pleaded and proved, then the award of fees under section 5.006 is mandatory. See id.; Mitchell v. LaFlamme, 60 S.W.3d 123, 130 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).