See Crosstex Energy Servs, L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 390 (Tex. 2014). The literal language of the statute can be viewed as a legislative attempt to require a rather significant amount of time to pass before petition committees can re-form to alter the governance and restrictions applicable to subdivisions. Moreover, in circumstances where the legislature has determined that a shorter waiting period is appropriate, e.g., when a court has held a restriction to be invalid, the legislature has utilized statutory language expressly reflecting such intent. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 201.006(c) (“For this purpose, the five-year limitation period in Section 201.005(f) does not apply.”).The record reflects that, in July 2001, there was an attempt to form a new petition committee just months—instead of at least five years—after the dissolution of the previous May 2000 petition committee.