The term includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to:(A) restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a property owners’ association; properly adopted rules and regulations of the property owners’ association; or all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or regulations.Id. § 202.001(1). Under section 202.006, “Public Records”: “(a) A property owners’ association shall file all dedicatory instruments in the real property records of each county in which the property to which the dedicatory instruments relate is located. (b) A dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is filed in accordance with this section.” Id. § 202.006.Chapter 204, “Powers of Property Owners’ Association Relating to Restrictive Covenants in Certain Subdivisions,” applies to residential real estate subdivisions located “in a county with a population of 3.3 million or more” and “to a restriction regardless of its effective date.”