In their motion for declaratory judgment, the Changs did not present any argument that GOMO lacked authority under section 202.004(b).[19]And even though the trial court acknowledged in its order that GOMO believed it had “legal authority to enforce the deed restrictions under § 202.004(b),” the trial court did not discuss or analyze, much less determine, whether GOMO had such section-202.004(b) authority. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(b) (West 2014) (“A property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.”); see also id. § 202.001(2) (defining POA as “an incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which the owners, or the board of directors or similar governing body, manage or