Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gov’t. Code Ann. § 551.142 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“The court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action under Subsection (a),” which states that “[a]n interested person, including a member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body”); id. § 552.3215 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapter.”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”).