Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Hallman, 159 S.W.3d at 642; Ward v. Lamar Univ., 484 S.W.3d 440, 452 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (op. on reh’g) (concluding that because the plaintiff requested attorneys’ fees under the UDJA, the plaintiff’s free- speech retaliation claim was not moot even though the plaintiff had resigned from her position with the defendant university). Accordingly, we will address the merits of Lugo’s claims. See Hallman, 159 S.W.3d at 642.III. TOMA Violation Section 551.041 of TOMA requires that a governmental body “give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.041. Section 551.043 of TOMA states, “The notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general publicat all times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled time of the meeting. . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.043 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). “The Texas Supreme Court further established that notices of meetings of governmental bodies must include more specific information when the issue is one of special interest to the public.” Salazar v.