Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 642. The court stated, “Hallman’s remaining interest in obtaining attorney’s fees ‘breathes life’ into this appeal and prevents it from being moot.” Id. at 643. Thus, even though the Texas Supreme Court ultimately held that Hallman’s claims against Allstate were meritless, the case was not moot because a potential award of attorney’s fees existed if Hallman had prevailed. Id. at 642-43.Similarly, here, if Lugo is correct that the Trustees violated TOMA, he may be entitled to attorneys’ fees under TOMA and the UDJA. See Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 551.142 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“The court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action under Subsection (a),” which states that “[a]n interested person, including a member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body”); id. § 552.3215 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st