Thank you for sharing!
[…] Co., 295 S.W.3d 327, 328-29 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding) (because the Division has exclusive jurisdiction to determine entitlement to medical benefits and the plaintiff’s claim depends on whether he was entitled to further medical care, the issue must first be addressed administratively); Am. Motorists Ins. Co. v. Fodge, 63 S.W.3d 801, 804 (Tex. 2001) (to avoid “circumvent[ing] the Commission’s exclusive authority,” courts cannot award compensation benefits or damages for their denial “without a determination by the Commission that such benefits were due”); see also Tex. Lab. Code § 410.251 (“A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review . . . .”).Sayaz argues Accident Fund had no statutory role in the bona-fide-job-offer process in the context of the claims alleged here because Coil Tubing made the offers and then fired him before Accident Fund could make a determination concerning benefits and the offers’ validity. We disagree.