Thank you for sharing!
[…] Viewing the provisions in the legislative package as a whole, it becomes clear that they were the result of the type of commonplace compromise among various stakeholders that takes place as part of the legislative process.Further, the provisions as a whole—providing offsetting benefits between the different tiers—conform with the statutory framework of the three-tier system that seeks to maintain balance between the tiers and preserve the viability and independence of each tier. See, e.g., id. §§ 6.03(i) (expressing policy of “strict separation between the manufacturing, wholesaling, and retailing levels of [alcoholic beverage] industry and thereby to prevent the creation or maintenance of a ‘tied house’”), 102.51(c) (stating purpose for territorial limits was “to promote the public interest in the fair, efficient, and competitive distribution of beer, to increase competition in such areas, and to assure product quality control and accountability by allowing manufacturers to assign sales