Thank you for sharing!
[…] The evidence further showed that, under the statutory framework, appellees are not required to “give away” sales territories to distributors. In addition to self-distributing their product, appellees can seek favorable provisions in the accompanying distribution agreement to a territorial rights assignment if they decide to assign territorial rights to a particular distributor. See id. § 102.75(b) (stating that “[n]othing in this section shall interfere with the rights of a manufacturer or distributor to enter into contractual agreements that could be construed as governing ordinary business transactions, including, but not limited to, agreements concerning allowances, rebates, refunds, services, capacity, advertising funds, promotional funds, or sports marking funds”).[7] Thus, unlike the entry barrier faced by the Threaders in Patel, appellees have not demonstrated that section 102.75(a)(7) has deprived them of occupational freedom, i.e., that it has prevented them from operating within their chosen trade—brewing and selling beer—within the