Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 88-90.In contrast with the cosmetology scheme at issue in Patel, section 102.75(a)(7) addresses one aspect of the multi-faceted business relationship between beer distributors and manufacturers in the context of the three-tier system. Appellees’ ability to assign a particular sales territory to a distributor arises from appellees’ permits and licenses to manufacture beer in Texas and the requirement that manufacturers assign territorial rights to distributors under the comprehensive regulatory framework of the three-tier system. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §§ 11.01(a)(1) (requiring permit for privilege to “manufacture, distill, brew, sell, possess for the purpose of sale, . . . transport, distribute, warehouse, or store liquor”), 12.01 (stating authorized activities for holder of brewer’s permit), 61.01 (“No person may manufacture or brew beer for the purpose of sale, import it into this state, distribute or sell it, or possess it for the purpose of sale without having first obtained an appropriate license or permit as