Thank you for sharing!
[…] Relevant to this appeal, holders of beer manufacturer licenses generally are required to “designate territorial limits in this state within which the brands of beer the licensee manufacturers may be sold by general, local, or branch distributor’s licensees.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.51(a). The manufacturer and distributor must enter into a written agreement “setting forth the sales territory within which each brand of beer purchased by that distributor may be distributed and sold,” and a “manufacturer may not assign all or any part of the same sales territory to more than one distributor.” Id. § 102.51(b).