Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Patel, 469 S.W.3d at 87. “Although whether a law is unconstitutional is a question of law, the determination will in most instances require the reviewing court to consider the entire record, including evidence offered by the parties.” Id. (citing Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 520 (Tex. 1995)). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute has a “high burden.” Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended.”).The parties also join issue as to whether appellees brought an as-applied or facial challenge. “A facial challenge claims that a statute, by its terms, always operates unconstitutionally.” Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera, 445 S.W.3d 698, 702 (Tex. 2014) (citing United States v.