Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, nothing in § 5519(a) pre­cludes the Department of Labor, a separate federal entity, from enforcing the anti-retaliation provision against dealers even though the CFPB could not.[2]B.We look to the plain language and statutory structure.[3] Section 5567(a) forbids covered persons and service providers from terminating employees who report information about violations of laws subject to the CFPB’s jurisdiction. The statute enumerates these laws in § 5481 and includes the ECOA, the stat­ute Calderone believes Sonic violated. Given the above, we must examine § 5481(12) to decide which laws are subject to the Bureau’s jurisdiction.Though the ECOA is enumerated, see § 5481(12)(D), the section bears this preface: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in section 5519 of this title . . . the term ‘enumerated consumer laws’ means . . . .” Thus, the enumer­ated consumer laws are subject to the automobile dealer exclusion. Just as § 5519(a) clarifies that automobile dealers are outside the Bureau’s jurisdic­tion, § 5481(12) clarifies that the statute itself is outside the Bureau’s juris­diction as applied to those dealers.