Thank you for sharing!
[…] As long as the plaintiff’s belief is reasonable, he still can benefit from anti-retaliation provisions even if he makes a mistake of law or fact about the underlying dis­criminatory conduct. Here we instead are asking, regardless of the reasonable­ness of Calderone’s belief about the underlying conduct, whether he is protected, as a statutory matter, by the anti-retaliatory-termination provision, § 5567(a). If that provision has no force against Sonic, Calderone’s termination could not have been unlawful under § 5567(a), regardless of whether Sonic was actually discriminating. Though the CFPA’s anti-retaliation provision protects an employee who tells her employer about an act that she “reasonably believes to be a violation of . . . any . . . provision of law that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Bureau,” CFPA’s “reasonable belief’ language does not modify the Bur­eau’s jurisdiction. Under the CFPA, a plaintiff may have a reasonable, but mistaken, belief of fact or law that a statute has been violated.