Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gen. Laws 2058, 2060 (codified at Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.146(a)); and in the alternative, (2) they were not required to file a motion for rehearing because the Commission lacked jurisdiction over the transfer application.Applicable deadlineA motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a suit for judicial review of an administrative decision in a contested-case hearing. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.145(a) (specifying that “timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case”); Lindsay v. Sterling, 690 S.W.3d 560, 563-64 (Tex. 1985) (“The requirement of having a motion for rehearing overruled, thus exhausting administrative remedies, is a jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review by the district court and cannot be waived by action of the parties.”).