Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 2015, the Texas Legislature amended the APA by, among other changes, extending the deadline for parties to file a motion for rehearing from 20 days to 25 days:(a) A motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 25th [20th] day after the date [on which] the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed . . . .Act of May 22, 2015, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2060 (codified at Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.146(a) (“A motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 25th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed . . . .”)); see Act of May 4, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, sec. 2001.146, 1993 Tex. Gen.