Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.021; In re Scheller, 325 S.W.3d 640, 645 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). When termination of the parent-child relationship is requested in such a suit, the trial court “shall” appoint an amicus attorney (or attorney ad litem) unless the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests. Tex. Fam. Code § 107.021(a- 1). Section 107.023 authorizes awards of reasonable fees and expenses to appointed amicus attorneys. Id. § 107.023(a). Relevant here, the statute specifically provides that “[t]he court may determine that fees awarded under this subchapter to an amicus attorney . . . are necessaries for the benefit of the child.” Id. § 107.023(d). Thus, under section 107.023(d), a trial court has the discretion to characterize amicus attorney’s fees as necessaries.