Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 107.023(d). Thus, under section 107.023(d), a trial court has the discretion to characterize amicus attorney’s fees as necessaries. Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 297.At common law, the doctrine of necessaries implied a contract between a parent and the provider of necessaries furnished to the parent’s child by a third person. Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 298-99. A parent’s common law liability for necessaries is currently codified in Family Code section 151.001(c), which provides that “[a] parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to a person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.” Id. at 299 (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001(c)).