Thank you for sharing!
[…] Attorney’s fees may be awarded as child support solely under Family Code section 157.067, which is limited to child support enforcement proceedings. See id. at 298. Additionally, a wage withholding order to satisfy an award of attorney’s fees and costs in a suit affecting the parent- child relationship is an exercise of the court’s contempt power derived from Chapter 157 and is authorized only in child support enforcement actions. See id. at 297; Tex. Fam. Code § 158.0051(1) (“[T]he court may render an order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title.”).Although the Legislature could have provided that a trial court may award attorney’s fees under section 107.023 as additional child support rather than as necessaries, it did not do so.