Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 13.04 provides that, “[a]n offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any one of such counties . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.04 (West 2015). Further, article 21.06 provides that, “[w]hen the offense may be prosecuted in either of two or more counties, the indictment may allege the offense to have been committed in the county where the same is prosecuted . . . .” Id. art. 21.06 (West 2009).