Id. This form of statutory language, the supreme court observed, contrasted with other statutes that contain a conditional exemption. Id. at 143. As an example, the supreme court cited tax code section 11.131(c), which provides that the “surviving spouse of a disabled veteran . . . is entitled to an exemption from taxation . . . if . . . the surviving spouse has not remarried since the death of the disabled veteran . . . .” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.131(c) (West Supp. 2017) (emphasis added).Section 11 of the Organic Statute is worded neither conditionally nor unconditionally.