Although we agree with TAD that the property’s eligibility for a tax exemption is limited to tax code section 11.11(a), which exempts public property “used for public purposes,” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a) (West 2015), we disagree with TAD that a genuine issue of material fact exists concerning whether the property is used for public purposes. We conclude and hold that TRWD’s property is tax exempt under tax code section 11.11(a) because the property is used for public purposes as a matter of law. We will affirm.II. Background A. TRWD and its Organic StatuteArticle XVI, section 59, originally adopted in 1917 as an amendment to the Texas constitution, declares that “[t]he conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, and development of parks and recreational facilities, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of . . . the waters of its rivers and streams . . . are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a). The amendment consequently authorizes the legislature to create “such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment.” Id. § 59(b). TRWD is one such water control and improvement district. Tarrant Reg’l Water Dist. v. Bennett, 453 S.W.3d 51, 53 (Tex.