Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a). The constitutional provision “vests in the Legislature the power to determine whether or not the public property therein referred to shall be exempted from taxation.” A&M Consol. ISD, 143 Tex. at 350, 184 S.W.2d at 915. The legislature “has exercised the authority so vested in it” by providing in tax code section 11.11(a) that “property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.”[7] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a); A&M Consol.