SORM’s request for a new trial was overruled by operation of law. This appeal followed.II. Legal SufficiencyIn SORM’s first issue, it contends that the “evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury’s verdict that J.C. was in the course and scope of his employment when he was involved in a motor vehicle accident six minutes into his scheduled, unpaid lunch hour and no witness knew what J.C. Pena intended to do on his lunch hour or where he was headed at the time of his motor vehicle accident.”A. Standard of ReviewArnold bore the burden of proof at trial. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.303 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“The party appealing the decision on an issue described in Section 410.301(a) has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”).When the appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting an adverse finding on which it did not have the burden of proof at trial, such as SORM in this case, it must demonstrate that there is no evidence to support the adverse finding. City of Keller v.