Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting CES summary judgment on Sosa’s wrongful death claim.[2]III. The exclusive remedy provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act bars Sosa’s survival cause of action.CES also obtained summary judgment on the survival claim Sosa brought as administrator of Howard’s estate, which it argued was barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy for an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer . . . for the death . . . of the employee.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a). This section, however, “does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.” Id. § 408.001(b).Sosa argues that this exemplary damages exception allows her to bring a survival claim based on gross negligence and seek recovery of exemplary damages. CES responds that the exception permitted under section 408.001(b) is for a wrongful death claim, not a survival claim.