Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court of criminal appeals has established that aggravating factors involved in the offense are relevant to consider in determining what constitutes a reasonable bond. See Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849-50. So we, too, consider these aggravating factors in our review.It is also appropriate to consider the possible punishment. See Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980). Cardenas, as a seventeen-year-old offender, is facing a possible life sentence. See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.31(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age. . . .”); Lewis v. State, 428 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex. Crim.