Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Waco 2016, no pet.) (quoting Ex parte Anunobi, 278 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (“‘A condition of pretrial bail is judged by three criteria: it must be reasonable; it must be to secure the defendant’s presence at trial; and it must be related to the safety of the alleged victim or the community.’”)); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15; see also id. art. 17.40 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community[.]“).The bond, covering a capital murder felony and two first-degree felonies, with or without conditions, was set at a permissible level that is fully in accord with the bonds from similar cases. As such, the second factor also supports the trial court’s bond determination. See Tex. Code Crim.