Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026).[1]Under section 37.10, in relevant part:(a) A person commits an offense if he: knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; [or] (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity[.] Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(a)(1)-(2), (5). The offense is a second degree felony when the actor intended to defraud or harm another and the governmental record was, among other things, a “license, certificate, permit, . . . or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States . . . .” Id. § 37.10(c)(2)(A).[2]Under section 548.6035, in relevant part:(a) A person commits an offense if, in connection with a required emissions inspection of a motor vehicle, the person knowingly: submits information to the [government's] inspection database stating that a vehicle has passed