Welch, 91 S.W.2d 686, 687 (Tex. 1936) (“A family is not entitled to two homesteads at the same time.”). Even during their period of separation, Andrea could not claim one homestead and Rob another. See Tremaine v. Showalter, 613 S.W.2d 35, 37 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1981, no writ). Therefore, Andrea could only claim Queenswood as a homestead during her marriage if there was a complete and total abandonment of Asbury before the divorce. That abandonment could not be achieved without Rob’s consent—i.e., his intent to abandon his own homestead interest in Asbury. See Tex. Prop. Code § 41.004 (“If a homestead claimant is married, a homestead cannot be abandoned without the consent of the claimant’s spouse.”).