Thank you for sharing!
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 9(a).After a trial court considers and rejects an applicant’s initial article 11.072 habeas corpus application, that court may not consider subsequent article 11.072 applications unless the new application contains sufficient specific facts “establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented” in a previous application “because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” Id. at § 9(a). And, with respect to a factual basis, the only basis alleged by Nelson here, “a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id. at § 9(c). Thus, the rejection of an initial article 11.072 habeas corpus application is the trigger event for Section 9′s subsequent application of abuse-of-the writ restrictions. See Ex parte Salazar, 510 S.W.3d 619, 625 (Tex.