Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, these allegations were not based on Appellant’s personal knowledge of “supporting facts” that B.L.R.’s “present environment” with the Intervenors “may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development,” as required by Section 156.102(b)(1). Thus, without “facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b)” in the affidavit, the trial court was required to “deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(c).On the contrary, the trial court heard testimony about B.L.R.’s present environment.