Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). The test is whether the trial court acted arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to guiding rules or principles. See id. The reviewing court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s actions and indulge every legal presumption in favor of the order. Id. There is no abuse of discretion if some probative and substantive evidence supports the order. Id.In addition to the prerequisites that are not at issue here, such as which orders are subject to modification under Texas Family Code Section 156.001, and who can file a suit for modification under Section 156.002, the section applicable here is Section 156.102, entitled, “Modification of Exclusive Right to Determine Primary Residence of Child Within One Year of Order.” Section 156.102 requires, in pertinent part, as follows: If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b). The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least one of the following allegations: that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development; that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting to the modification and the modification is in the best interest of the child; or (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of the child.(c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102 (West 2017).2. AnalysisHere, Appellant’s November 4, 2014 Modification/Adoption Petition was filed within one year of the July 31, 2014 termination decree it sought to modify, bringing it under Section 156.102(a), but Appellant did not attach the required affidavit.