Thank you for sharing!
[…] After DFPS’s motion to dismiss, Appellant’s first amended Modification/Adoption Petition was filed on November 9, 2015, but she also did not attach the required affidavit or assert conservatorship standing in that petition.Although Appellant filed an affidavit with her second amended Modification/Adoption Petition, it was filed only about six hours before the December 8, 2015 hearing. Even assuming arguendo that the trial court reviewed Appellant’s affidavit before the hearing, this affidavit could not support the only potential allegation, under Section 156.102(b)(1), by containing “supporting facts” that the child’s “present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Tex. Fam.