Thank you for sharing!
[…] We hold that the governmental entity’s nonsuit does not negate the defendant’s right to pursue its counterclaims to the extent it seeks an offset against the amount the governmental entity recovered through the litigation process.Petitioner C. Borunda Holdings, Inc., operates pecan orchards. It entered into a series of water-supply agreements with the Lake Proctor Irrigation Authority, a political subdivision. See Tex. Spec. Dist. Code § 7502.002 (“The Lake Proctor Irrigation Authority of Comanche County is (1) a conservation and reclamation district under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution; and (2) a political subdivision of this state.”).