Under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 15.51(c), a court may award attorneys’ fees to an employee who is sued by a former employer under a covenant not to compete or non-solicitation agreement if the employee (1) “establishes that the [employer] knew at the time of the execution of the agreement that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the [employer],”[13] and (2) “the [employer] sought to enforce the covenant to a greater extent than was necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the [employer].”[14]Moffitt-Johnston bore the burden of proof as to both of these prerequisites but failed to carry that burden.