Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 365-66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 102.021(1) (West Supp. 2017)).Likewise, neither Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(f) nor Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.851(d) are unconstitutional as applied to him. Gonzalez was convicted of an offense (aggravated assault) in a district court, thus triggering the application of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(f) (“[a] defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee . . . “). Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.851(d) is triggered for the same reason (“[i]n addition to other court costs, a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court …”). Because Gonzalez has not established that other statutes suspend payment of court costs by indigent defendants, he has not shown that Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(f) or Tex.