Id. If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision’s words. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997). We must not engage in forced or strained construction; instead, we must yield to the plain sense of the words the Legislature chose. See id.Subject to an exception that does not apply to this case, Texas Business Organizations Code section 11.359(a) provides that “an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination of the entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann § 11.359(a). We presume for the sake of argument that Armour’s alleged ownership of the Royalty is an “existing claim by . . . a terminated filing entity” for the purposes of section 11.359(a).