Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subchapter D specifies that the Foundation and its board “are state agencies” only for purposes of being exempt from taxation and for indemnification under chapter 104 of the civil practice and remedies code.[5] Id. § 74.109(d). Subchapter D also states that the Foundation “is a governmental unit under Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code,[[6]] and is entitled to governmental immunity,” and that any tort claim leveled against the Foundation must be made under the Tort Claims Act. Id. § 74.109(f). Section 74.129 states that the Foundation is “a quasi-governmental entity” that “is carrying out an important governmental function” and must thus “be immune from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in [the Tort Claims Act] and as provided by this section.” Id. § 74.129; see also id. § 74.101(a)(3) (noting need for “quasi-governmental entity” to eradicate pests subject to commissioner’s supervision and control).