Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 74.107.For each approved eradication zone, the commissioner shall propose an assessment necessary to eradicate boll weevils, and that proposed assessment is submitted to the cotton growers in the area for approval through a referendum. Id. § 74.113. The Foundation has the authority to collect approved assessments, and those assessments may only be used for eradication, the Foundation’s operating costs, and programs consistent with the Foundation’s purpose. Id. § 74.113(e), (f). The Foundation is responsible for all expenses incurred in conducting a referendum or a board election. Id. § 74.114(b).The Foundation is “a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state.” Id. § 74.1011; see also id. § 74.102(8) (“‘Foundation’ means the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation.”). Subchapter D specifies that the Foundation and its board “are state agencies” only for purposes of being exempt from taxation and for indemnification under chapter 104 of the civil practice and remedies code.[5] Id. § 74.109(d).