Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 74.113(e), (f). The Foundation is responsible for all expenses incurred in conducting a referendum or a board election. Id. § 74.114(b).The Foundation is “a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state.” Id. § 74.1011; see also id. § 74.102(8) (“‘Foundation’ means the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation.”). Subchapter D specifies that the Foundation and its board “are state agencies” only for purposes of being exempt from taxation and for indemnification under chapter 104 of the civil practice and remedies code.[5] Id. § 74.109(d). Subchapter D also states that the Foundation “is a governmental unit under Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code,[[6]] and is entitled to governmental immunity,” and that any tort claim leveled against the Foundation must be made under the Tort Claims Act. Id. § 74.109(f).